This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Julian Sayin: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Ohio State

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Julian Sayin, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloJulian Sayin
Passing yards1,410 75th2,007 17th
Passing TDs8 76th19 6th
Interceptions thrown33
Completion %70.5% 14th68.6% 26th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th10.5 4th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd54.6% 6th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.49 13th
Sack rate5.1% 85th6.8% 122nd
Rushing yards152 95th94 133rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Julian Sayin rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloJulian SayinPassing yards75th17thPassing TDs76th6thCompletion %14th26thYards per attempt17th4thPassing success rate23rd6thEPA per play34th13thSack rate85th122ndRushing yards95th133rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Julian Sayin rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Julian Sayin: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Julian Sayin

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 2,007 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 5,701 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style