This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Josh Hoover: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Indiana

Josh Hoover is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Josh Hoover, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloJosh Hoover
Passing yards1,410 75th1,745 32nd
Passing TDs8 76th17 9th
Interceptions thrown31
Completion %70.5% 14th62.0% 99th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th9.3 18th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd48.5% 33rd
EPA per play0.39 34th0.50 11th
Sack rate5.1% 85th4.6% 74th
Rushing yards152 95th110 116th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Josh Hoover rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloJosh HooverPassing yards75th32ndPassing TDs76th9thCompletion %14th99thYards per attempt17th18thPassing success rate23rd33rdEPA per play34th11thSack rate85th74thRushing yards95th116th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Josh Hoover rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Josh Hoover: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Josh Hoover

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 1,745 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 32nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Josh Hoover?

Aaron Philo: 50.3% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style