This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. USC

Aaron Philo is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloJayden Maiava
Passing yards1,410 75th2,326 5th
Passing TDs8 76th19 7th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %70.5% 14th66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th8.4 46th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.39 34th0.34 52nd
Sack rate5.1% 85th3.5% 44th
Rushing yards152 95th30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloJayden MaiavaPassing yards75th5thPassing TDs76th7thCompletion %14th47thYards per attempt17th46thPassing success rate23rd3rdEPA per play34th52ndSack rate85th44thRushing yards95th178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Jayden Maiava?

Aaron Philo is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Jayden Maiava?

Aaron Philo: 0.39 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 34th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style