This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Virginia Tech

Aaron Philo is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including yards per attempt, passing success rate and EPA per play. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloEthan Grunkemeyer
Passing yards1,410 75th2,204 8th
Passing TDs8 76th15 19th
Interceptions thrown32
Completion %70.5% 14th71.4% 11th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th8.4 48th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd45.8% 55th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.37 40th
Sack rate5.1% 85th7.7% 138th
Rushing yards152 95th150 96th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloEthan GrunkemeyerPassing yards75th8thPassing TDs76th19thCompletion %14th11thYards per attempt17th48thPassing success rate23rd55thEPA per play34th40thSack rate85th138thRushing yards95th96th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Ethan Grunkemeyer: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Aaron Philo is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including yards per attempt, passing success rate and EPA per play. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 15 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Aaron Philo: 50.3% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Aaron Philo: 0.39 EPA per play to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 0.37, 34th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 3,552 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style