This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Oklahoma State

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards1,410 75th2,338 4th
Passing TDs8 76th17 11th
Interceptions thrown36
Completion %70.5% 14th64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th9.7 11th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.35 48th
Sack rate5.1% 85th3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards152 95th211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloDrew MestemakerPassing yards75th4thPassing TDs76th11thCompletion %14th68thYards per attempt17th11thPassing success rate23rd19thEPA per play34th48thSack rate85th32ndRushing yards95th73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Drew Mestemaker?

Aaron Philo: 0.39 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 34th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style