This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Conner Weigman: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Houston

Conner Weigman is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Conner Weigman, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloConner Weigman
Passing yards1,410 75th2,060 15th
Passing TDs8 76th17 8th
Interceptions thrown32
Completion %70.5% 14th65.7% 56th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th8.8 27th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd53.9% 9th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.47 17th
Sack rate5.1% 85th4.1% 60th
Rushing yards152 95th300 45th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Conner Weigman rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloConner WeigmanPassing yards75th15thPassing TDs76th8thCompletion %14th56thYards per attempt17th27thPassing success rate23rd9thEPA per play34th17thSack rate85th60thRushing yards95th45th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Conner Weigman rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Conner Weigman: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Conner Weigman

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 2,060 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style