This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. C.J. Carr: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Notre Dame

C.J. Carr is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and C.J. Carr for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. C.J. Carr, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloC.J. Carr
Passing yards1,410 75th1,651 39th
Passing TDs8 76th15 18th
Interceptions thrown31
Completion %70.5% 14th66.5% 49th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th8.5 39th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd52.0% 13th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.49 12th
Sack rate5.1% 85th1.0% 4th
Rushing yards152 95th87 140th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and C.J. Carr rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloC.J. CarrPassing yards75th39thPassing TDs76th18thCompletion %14th49thYards per attempt17th39thPassing success rate23rd13thEPA per play34th12thSack rate85th4thRushing yards95th140th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and C.J. Carr rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and C.J. Carr: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. C.J. Carr

Who's better, Aaron Philo or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and C.J. Carr for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 1,651 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 39th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 15 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 52.0% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 4,392 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style