This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Braden Atkinson: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Oregon State

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Braden Atkinson for Oregon State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Braden Atkinson, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloBraden Atkinson
Passing yards1,410 75th2,636 1st
Passing TDs8 76th23 1st
Interceptions thrown32
Completion %70.5% 14th69.3% 22nd
Yards per attempt9.5 17th9.6 13th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd49.8% 24th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.39 33rd
Sack rate5.1% 85th3.2% 31st
Rushing yards152 95th69 153rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Braden Atkinson rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloBraden AtkinsonPassing yards75th1stPassing TDs76th1stCompletion %14th22ndYards per attempt17th13thPassing success rate23rd24thEPA per play34th33rdSack rate85th31stRushing yards95th153rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Braden Atkinson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Braden Atkinson: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Braden Atkinson

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Braden Atkinson for Oregon State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Braden Atkinson?

Aaron Philo: 50.3% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Braden Atkinson?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style