This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Arch Manning: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Texas

Aaron Philo is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Arch Manning has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Arch Manning for Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Arch Manning, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloArch Manning
Passing yards1,410 75th1,542 57th
Passing TDs8 76th11 45th
Interceptions thrown37
Completion %70.5% 14th63.1% 82nd
Yards per attempt9.5 17th7.8 69th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd41.0% 101st
EPA per play0.39 34th0.14 132nd
Sack rate5.1% 85th8.8% 150th
Rushing yards152 95th230 62nd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Arch Manning rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloArch ManningPassing yards75th57thPassing TDs76th45thCompletion %14th82ndYards per attempt17th69thPassing success rate23rd101stEPA per play34th132ndSack rate85th150thRushing yards95th62nd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Arch Manning rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Arch Manning: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Arch Manning

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Arch Manning?

Aaron Philo is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Arch Manning has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Arch Manning for Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Arch Manning?

Arch Manning: 1,542 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 57th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Arch Manning?

Arch Manning: 11 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 45th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Arch Manning?

Aaron Philo: 50.3% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Arch Manning?

Aaron Philo: 0.39 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 34th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Arch Manning?

Arch Manning: 5,673 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style