This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Aidan Chiles: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Northwestern

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Aidan Chiles for Northwestern, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Aidan Chiles, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloAidan Chiles
Passing yards1,410 75th1,615 47th
Passing TDs8 76th11 43rd
Interceptions thrown31
Completion %70.5% 14th70.3% 17th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th9.8 9th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd55.1% 4th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.54 7th
Sack rate5.1% 85th7.3% 130th
Rushing yards152 95th264 53rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Aidan Chiles rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloAidan ChilesPassing yards75th47thPassing TDs76th43rdCompletion %14th17thYards per attempt17th9thPassing success rate23rd4thEPA per play34th7thSack rate85th130thRushing yards95th53rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Aidan Chiles rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Aidan Chiles: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Aidan Chiles

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Aidan Chiles?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Aaron Philo has the edge on completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Aidan Chiles for Northwestern, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Aidan Chiles?

Aidan Chiles: 1,615 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Aidan Chiles?

Aidan Chiles: 11 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 43rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Aidan Chiles?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Aidan Chiles?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Aidan Chiles?

Aidan Chiles: 5,731 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style