This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Tayven Jackson vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

North Texas vs. Ole Miss

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Tayven Jackson for North Texas and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Tayven Jackson vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatTayven JacksonTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards2,598 3rd1,958 20th
Passing TDs20 5th14 25th
Interceptions thrown57
Completion %72.3% 7th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt9.7 10th7.5 84th
Passing success rate56.0% 2nd49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.48 15th0.35 47th
Sack rate1.5% 8th1.9% 12th
Rushing yards108 117th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Tayven Jackson and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Tayven JacksonTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards3rd20thPassing TDs5th25thCompletion %7th77thYards per attempt10th84thPassing success rate2nd27thEPA per play15th47thSack rate8th12thRushing yards117th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Tayven Jackson and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Tayven Jackson and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Tayven Jackson vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Tayven Jackson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Tayven Jackson for North Texas and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Tayven Jackson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Trinidad Chambliss's 1,958, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Tayven Jackson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Trinidad Chambliss's 14, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Tayven Jackson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Trinidad Chambliss's 49.4%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Tayven Jackson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Trinidad Chambliss's 0.35, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Tayven Jackson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Tayven Jackson: 6,049 to Trinidad Chambliss's 5,895, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style