This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Sam Leavitt vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

LSU vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Sam Leavitt has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Sam Leavitt for LSU and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Sam Leavitt vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatSam LeavittTayven Jackson
Passing yards2,177 9th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs17 10th20 5th
Interceptions thrown85
Completion %70.3% 16th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt8.5 40th9.7 10th
Passing success rate54.6% 7th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.43 22nd0.48 15th
Sack rate3.8% 48th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards374 28th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Sam Leavitt and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Sam LeavittTayven JacksonPassing yards9th3rdPassing TDs10th5thCompletion %16th7thYards per attempt40th10thPassing success rate7th2ndEPA per play22nd15thSack rate48th8thRushing yards28th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Sam Leavitt and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Sam Leavitt and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Sam Leavitt vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Sam Leavitt or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Sam Leavitt has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Sam Leavitt for LSU and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Sam Leavitt or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Sam Leavitt's 2,177, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Sam Leavitt or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Sam Leavitt's 17, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Sam Leavitt or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Sam Leavitt's 54.6%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Sam Leavitt or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Sam Leavitt's 0.43, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Sam Leavitt or Tayven Jackson?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style