This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Rocco Becht vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Penn State vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Rocco Becht for Penn State and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Rocco Becht vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatRocco BechtTayven Jackson
Passing yards1,664 36th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs9 69th20 5th
Interceptions thrown55
Completion %62.9% 87th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt7.9 61st9.7 10th
Passing success rate44.1% 73rd56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.22 89th0.48 15th
Sack rate4.5% 73rd1.5% 8th
Rushing yards89 138th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Rocco Becht and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Rocco BechtTayven JacksonPassing yards36th3rdPassing TDs69th5thCompletion %87th7thYards per attempt61st10thPassing success rate73rd2ndEPA per play89th15thSack rate73rd8thRushing yards138th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Rocco Becht and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Rocco Becht and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Rocco Becht vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Rocco Becht or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Rocco Becht for Penn State and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Rocco Becht or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Rocco Becht or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Rocco Becht or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Rocco Becht or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Rocco Becht or Tayven Jackson?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style