This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Noah Fifita vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Arizona vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Noah Fifita for Arizona and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Noah Fifita vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatNoah FifitaTayven Jackson
Passing yards2,058 16th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs15 17th20 5th
Interceptions thrown45
Completion %74.2% 3rd72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt9.1 23rd9.7 10th
Passing success rate51.9% 14th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.44 21st0.48 15th
Sack rate6.6% 119th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards202 76th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Noah Fifita and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Noah FifitaTayven JacksonPassing yards16th3rdPassing TDs17th5thCompletion %3rd7thYards per attempt23rd10thPassing success rate14th2ndEPA per play21st15thSack rate119th8thRushing yards76th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Noah Fifita and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Noah Fifita and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Noah Fifita vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Noah Fifita or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Noah Fifita for Arizona and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Noah Fifita or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Noah Fifita or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Noah Fifita or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Noah Fifita's 51.9%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Noah Fifita or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Noah Fifita's 0.44, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Noah Fifita or Tayven Jackson?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style