This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Lincoln Kienholz vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Louisville vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Lincoln Kienholz vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatLincoln KienholzTayven Jackson
Passing yards1,864 22nd2,598 3rd
Passing TDs10 49th20 5th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %66.9% 43rd72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt10.3 5th9.7 10th
Passing success rate50.6% 22nd56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.42 31st0.48 15th
Sack rate5.2% 88th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards321 39th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Lincoln Kienholz and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Lincoln KienholzTayven JacksonPassing yards22nd3rdPassing TDs49th5thCompletion %43rd7thYards per attempt5th10thPassing success rate22nd2ndEPA per play31st15thSack rate88th8thRushing yards39th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Lincoln Kienholz and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Lincoln Kienholz and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Lincoln Kienholz vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Lincoln Kienholz or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Lincoln Kienholz or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Lincoln Kienholz or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Lincoln Kienholz or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Lincoln Kienholz's 50.6%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Lincoln Kienholz or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Lincoln Kienholz's 0.42, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Lincoln Kienholz or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 6,049 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style