This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Julian Sayin has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinTayven Jackson
Passing yards2,007 17th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs19 6th20 5th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %68.6% 26th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt10.5 4th9.7 10th
Passing success rate54.6% 6th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.49 13th0.48 15th
Sack rate6.8% 122nd1.5% 8th
Rushing yards94 133rd108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Julian SayinTayven JacksonPassing yards17th3rdPassing TDs6th5thCompletion %26th7thYards per attempt4th10thPassing success rate6th2ndEPA per play13th15thSack rate122nd8thRushing yards133rd117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Julian Sayin has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Julian Sayin's 19, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Julian Sayin's 54.6%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Tayven Jackson?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Tayven Jackson's 0.48, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 6,049 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style