This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

John Mateer vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

John Mateer vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatJohn MateerTayven Jackson
Passing yards1,603 51st2,598 3rd
Passing TDs10 51st20 5th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %66.8% 44th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt7.8 65th9.7 10th
Passing success rate40.9% 102nd56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.14 130th0.48 15th
Sack rate6.8% 121st1.5% 8th
Rushing yards219 66th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do John Mateer and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

John MateerTayven JacksonPassing yards51st3rdPassing TDs51st5thCompletion %44th7thYards per attempt65th10thPassing success rate102nd2ndEPA per play130th15thSack rate121st8thRushing yards66th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where John Mateer and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

John Mateer and Tayven Jackson: career stats

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about John Mateer vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, John Mateer or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, John Mateer or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, John Mateer or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, John Mateer or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, John Mateer or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, John Mateer or Tayven Jackson?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style