This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jahiem White vs. Turbo Richard: 2026 stats compared

North Texas vs. Indiana

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Turbo Richard has the edge on explosive runs (12+ yards). Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Turbo Richard for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jahiem White vs. Turbo Richard, stat by stat

StatJahiem WhiteTurbo Richard
Rushing yards1,054 1st704 15th
Carries142 7th104 33rd
Yards per carry7.4 18th6.8 35th
Rushing TDs13 2nd6 36th
Rushing success rate50.9% 58th46.2% 126th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)17 6th19 2nd
Catches29 3rd5 234th
Receiving yards291 1st49 189th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jahiem White and Turbo Richard rank nationally?

Jahiem WhiteTurbo RichardRushing yards1st15thCarries7th33rdYards per carry18th35thRushing TDs2nd36thRushing success rate58th126thExplosive runs (12+ yards)6th2ndCatches3rd234thReceiving yards1st189th1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jahiem White and Turbo Richard rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jahiem White and Turbo Richard: career stats

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Turbo Richard

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Boston College552785.122620
2025Boston College1457495.29302132
2026Indiana1047046.865490
Career3041,7315.717373242

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Turbo Richard

RB, Indiana (7–1). Junior. 5-9, 204 pounds. Charlotte, NC

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1North Texas5514238
2Howard1081115
3Western Kentucky1491510
4Northwestern68900
5Rutgers2041314
6Nebraska10800
7Ohio State461612
8Michigan641800

Questions about Jahiem White vs. Turbo Richard

Who's better, Jahiem White or Turbo Richard?

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Turbo Richard has the edge on explosive runs (12+ yards). Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Turbo Richard for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jahiem White or Turbo Richard?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Turbo Richard's 704, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jahiem White or Turbo Richard?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Turbo Richard's 6, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jahiem White or Turbo Richard?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Turbo Richard's 46.2%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jahiem White or Turbo Richard?

Turbo Richard: 19 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Jahiem White's 17, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jahiem White or Turbo Richard?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Turbo Richard's 1,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style