This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jahiem White vs. Ousmane Kromah: 2026 stats compared

North Texas vs. Florida State

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Ousmane Kromah has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Ousmane Kromah for Florida State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jahiem White vs. Ousmane Kromah, stat by stat

StatJahiem WhiteOusmane Kromah
Rushing yards1,054 1st553 37th
Carries142 7th111 26th
Yards per carry7.4 18th5.0 168th
Rushing TDs13 2nd5 51st
Rushing success rate50.9% 58th41.4% 214th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)17 6th12 26th
Catches29 3rd10 95th
Receiving yards291 1st88 93rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jahiem White and Ousmane Kromah rank nationally?

Jahiem WhiteOusmane KromahRushing yards1st37thCarries7th26thYards per carry18th168thRushing TDs2nd51stRushing success rate58th214thExplosive runs (12+ yards)6th26thCatches3rd95thReceiving yards1st93rd1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jahiem White and Ousmane Kromah rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jahiem White and Ousmane Kromah: career stats

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Ousmane Kromah

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2025Florida State724085.7091471
2026Florida State1115535.0510880
Career1839615.35192351

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Ousmane Kromah

RB, Florida State (3–4). Sophomore. 6-1, 216 pounds. Leesburg, GA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1SMU1803527
3Alabama801716
4Central Arkansas8611219
5Virginia7916013
6Louisville8819043
7Miami401300

Questions about Jahiem White vs. Ousmane Kromah

Who's better, Jahiem White or Ousmane Kromah?

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Ousmane Kromah has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Ousmane Kromah for Florida State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jahiem White or Ousmane Kromah?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Ousmane Kromah's 553, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jahiem White or Ousmane Kromah?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Ousmane Kromah's 5, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jahiem White or Ousmane Kromah?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Ousmane Kromah's 41.4%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jahiem White or Ousmane Kromah?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Ousmane Kromah's 12, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jahiem White or Ousmane Kromah?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Ousmane Kromah's 961, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style