This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jahiem White vs. Nolan James Jr.: 2026 stats compared

North Texas vs. Notre Dame

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Nolan James Jr. has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Nolan James Jr. for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jahiem White vs. Nolan James Jr., stat by stat

StatJahiem WhiteNolan James Jr.
Rushing yards1,054 1st414 85th
Carries142 7th81 86th
Yards per carry7.4 18th5.1 152nd
Rushing TDs13 2nd6 40th
Rushing success rate50.9% 58th59.3% 13th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)17 6th6 136th
Catches29 3rd13 51st
Receiving yards291 1st107 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jahiem White and Nolan James Jr. rank nationally?

Jahiem WhiteNolan James Jr.Rushing yards1st85thCarries7th86thYards per carry18th152ndRushing TDs2nd40thRushing success rate58th13thExplosive runs (12+ yards)6th136thCatches3rd51stReceiving yards1st64th1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jahiem White and Nolan James Jr. rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jahiem White and Nolan James Jr.: career stats

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Nolan James Jr.

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2025Notre Dame14372.60———
2026Notre Dame814145.16131073
Career954514.76131073

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Nolan James Jr.

RB, Notre Dame (6–1). Freshman. 5-10, 212 pounds. Westwood, NJ

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Wisconsin176067
2Rice29621
3Michigan State1212617
4Purdue28708
5North Carolina65906
6Stanford771120
7BYU7716118

Questions about Jahiem White vs. Nolan James Jr.

Who's better, Jahiem White or Nolan James Jr.?

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Nolan James Jr. has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Nolan James Jr. for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jahiem White or Nolan James Jr.?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Nolan James Jr.'s 414, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jahiem White or Nolan James Jr.?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Nolan James Jr.'s 6, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jahiem White or Nolan James Jr.?

Nolan James Jr.: 59.3% rushing success rate to Jahiem White's 50.9%, 13th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jahiem White or Nolan James Jr.?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Nolan James Jr.'s 6, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jahiem White or Nolan James Jr.?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Nolan James Jr.'s 451, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style