This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jahiem White vs. Makhi Hughes: 2026 stats compared

North Texas vs. Houston

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Makhi Hughes has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Makhi Hughes for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jahiem White vs. Makhi Hughes, stat by stat

StatJahiem WhiteMakhi Hughes
Rushing yards1,054 1st517 44th
Carries142 7th117 23rd
Yards per carry7.4 18th4.4 249th
Rushing TDs13 2nd4 87th
Rushing success rate50.9% 58th54.7% 28th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)17 6th7 98th
Catches29 3rd9 114th
Receiving yards291 1st78 113th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jahiem White and Makhi Hughes rank nationally?

Jahiem WhiteMakhi HughesRushing yards1st44thCarries7th23rdYards per carry18th249thRushing TDs2nd87thRushing success rate58th28thExplosive runs (12+ yards)6th98thCatches3rd114thReceiving yards1st113th1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jahiem White and Makhi Hughes rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jahiem White and Makhi Hughes: career stats

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Makhi Hughes

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023Tulane2581,3785.3711670
2024Tulane2651,4015.315191762
2025Oregon17704.102240
2026Houston1175174.449780
Career6573,3665.126413452

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Makhi Hughes

RB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-0, 210 pounds. Birmingham, AL

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Oregon State981718
2Southern44810
3Texas Tech7115028
4Georgia Southern7016014
5UCF2710019
6Kansas State781410
7Oklahoma State771803
8Utah521916

Questions about Jahiem White vs. Makhi Hughes

Who's better, Jahiem White or Makhi Hughes?

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Makhi Hughes has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Makhi Hughes for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jahiem White or Makhi Hughes?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Makhi Hughes's 517, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jahiem White or Makhi Hughes?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Makhi Hughes's 4, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jahiem White or Makhi Hughes?

Makhi Hughes: 54.7% rushing success rate to Jahiem White's 50.9%, 28th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jahiem White or Makhi Hughes?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Makhi Hughes's 7, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jahiem White or Makhi Hughes?

Makhi Hughes: 3,366 to Jahiem White's 2,874, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style