This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jahiem White vs. Kendrick Raphael: 2026 stats compared

North Texas vs. SMU

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Kendrick Raphael has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Kendrick Raphael for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jahiem White vs. Kendrick Raphael, stat by stat

StatJahiem WhiteKendrick Raphael
Rushing yards1,054 1st632 21st
Carries142 7th117 24th
Yards per carry7.4 18th5.4 118th
Rushing TDs13 2nd8 18th
Rushing success rate50.9% 58th48.7% 88th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)17 6th14 13th
Catches29 3rd9 124th
Receiving yards291 1st108 63rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jahiem White and Kendrick Raphael rank nationally?

Jahiem WhiteKendrick RaphaelRushing yards1st21stCarries7th24thYards per carry18th118thRushing TDs2nd18thRushing success rate58th88thExplosive runs (12+ yards)6th13thCatches3rd124thReceiving yards1st63rd1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jahiem White and Kendrick Raphael rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jahiem White and Kendrick Raphael: career stats

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Kendrick Raphael

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023NC State673114.6110960
2024NC State784255.4310410
2025California2339524.113342451
2026SMU1176325.4891081
Career4952,3204.725634902

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Kendrick Raphael

RB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 5-11, 200 pounds. Naples, FL

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Florida State751200
2UC Davis33123
3Louisville18922311
4Missouri State9322148
5Boston College451510
7Virginia1242204
8California10321222

Questions about Jahiem White vs. Kendrick Raphael

Who's better, Jahiem White or Kendrick Raphael?

Jahiem White is ahead on 8 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Kendrick Raphael has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Kendrick Raphael for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jahiem White or Kendrick Raphael?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Kendrick Raphael's 632, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jahiem White or Kendrick Raphael?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Kendrick Raphael's 8, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jahiem White or Kendrick Raphael?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Kendrick Raphael's 48.7%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jahiem White or Kendrick Raphael?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Kendrick Raphael's 14, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jahiem White or Kendrick Raphael?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Kendrick Raphael's 2,320, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style