This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jahiem White vs. Kam Davis: 2026 stats compared

North Texas vs. Liberty

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Kam Davis has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Kam Davis for Liberty, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jahiem White vs. Kam Davis, stat by stat

StatJahiem WhiteKam Davis
Rushing yards1,054 1st583 28th
Carries142 7th83 77th
Yards per carry7.4 18th7.0 27th
Rushing TDs13 2nd5 56th
Rushing success rate50.9% 58th62.7% 5th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)17 6th10 43rd
Catches29 3rd3 298th
Receiving yards291 1st9 358th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jahiem White and Kam Davis rank nationally?

Jahiem WhiteKam DavisRushing yards1st28thCarries7th77thYards per carry18th27thRushing TDs2nd56thRushing success rate58th5thExplosive runs (12+ yards)6th43rdCatches3rd298thReceiving yards1st358th1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jahiem White and Kam Davis rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jahiem White and Kam Davis: career stats

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Kam Davis

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Florida State521733.302210
2025Florida State8516.413460
2026Liberty835837.05391
Career1438075.668761

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Kam Davis

RB, Liberty (6–1). Sophomore. 5-10, 224 pounds. Albany, GA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1James Madison511602
2Gardner-Webb671000
3Ball State26310
4Coastal Carolina1661807
5Delaware1471720
6Sam Houston671010
8Kennesaw State59910

Questions about Jahiem White vs. Kam Davis

Who's better, Jahiem White or Kam Davis?

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Kam Davis has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jahiem White for North Texas and Kam Davis for Liberty, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jahiem White or Kam Davis?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Kam Davis's 583, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jahiem White or Kam Davis?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Kam Davis's 5, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jahiem White or Kam Davis?

Kam Davis: 62.7% rushing success rate to Jahiem White's 50.9%, 5th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jahiem White or Kam Davis?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Kam Davis's 10, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jahiem White or Kam Davis?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Kam Davis's 807, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style