This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jadan Baugh vs. Javian Mallory: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Miami

Jadan Baugh is ahead on 6 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and rushing TDs. Javian Mallory has the edge on yards per carry and rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jadan Baugh for Florida and Javian Mallory for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jadan Baugh vs. Javian Mallory, stat by stat

StatJadan BaughJavian Mallory
Rushing yards740 12th440 70th
Carries129 12th58 172nd
Yards per carry5.7 91st7.6 12th
Rushing TDs13 1st7 23rd
Rushing success rate45.7% 138th53.4% 36th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)13 19th10 45th
Catches9 112th3 301st
Receiving yards61 155th32 252nd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jadan Baugh and Javian Mallory rank nationally?

Jadan BaughJavian MalloryRushing yards12th70thCarries12th172ndYards per carry91st12thRushing TDs1st23rdRushing success rate138th36thExplosive runs (12+ yards)19th45thCatches112th301stReceiving yards155th252nd1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jadan Baugh and Javian Mallory rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jadan Baugh and Javian Mallory: career stats

Jadan Baugh

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Florida1336735.174331
2025Florida2201,1705.38332102
2026Florida1297405.7139610
Career4822,5835.428463043

Javian Mallory

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2026Miami584407.673320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jadan Baugh

RB, Florida (5–2). Junior. 6-1, 225 pounds. Atlanta, GA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Florida Atlantic1601330
2Campbell1301320
3Auburn1502336
4Ole Miss14229312
5Missouri1312017
6South Carolina5915111
7Texas8624115

Javian Mallory

RB, Miami (7–0). Freshman. 5-11, 210 pounds. Fort Lauderdale, FL

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Stanford31306
2Florida A&M1421020
3Wake Forest19600
4Central Michigan305126
5Clemson631400
7Miami1081320
8Pittsburgh47720

Questions about Jadan Baugh vs. Javian Mallory

Who's better, Jadan Baugh or Javian Mallory?

Jadan Baugh is ahead on 6 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and rushing TDs. Javian Mallory has the edge on yards per carry and rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jadan Baugh for Florida and Javian Mallory for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jadan Baugh or Javian Mallory?

Jadan Baugh: 740 rushing yards to Javian Mallory's 440, 12th among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jadan Baugh or Javian Mallory?

Jadan Baugh: 13 rushing TDs to Javian Mallory's 7, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jadan Baugh or Javian Mallory?

Javian Mallory: 53.4% rushing success rate to Jadan Baugh's 45.7%, 36th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jadan Baugh or Javian Mallory?

Jadan Baugh: 13 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Javian Mallory's 10, 19th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jadan Baugh or Javian Mallory?

Jadan Baugh: 2,583 to Javian Mallory's 440, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style