This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jadan Baugh vs. Jamal Rule: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Nebraska

Jadan Baugh is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and rushing TDs. Jamal Rule has the edge on yards per carry, rushing success rate and receiving yards. Both are running backs: Jadan Baugh for Florida and Jamal Rule for Nebraska, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jadan Baugh vs. Jamal Rule, stat by stat

StatJadan BaughJamal Rule
Rushing yards740 12th385 100th
Carries129 12th59 169th
Yards per carry5.7 91st6.5 49th
Rushing TDs13 1st5 60th
Rushing success rate45.7% 138th47.5% 105th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)13 19th9 63rd
Catches9 112th4 272nd
Receiving yards61 155th82 103rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jadan Baugh and Jamal Rule rank nationally?

Jadan BaughJamal RuleRushing yards12th100thCarries12th169thYards per carry91st49thRushing TDs1st60thRushing success rate138th105thExplosive runs (12+ yards)19th63rdCatches112th272ndReceiving yards155th103rd1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jadan Baugh and Jamal Rule rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jadan Baugh and Jamal Rule: career stats

Jadan Baugh

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Florida1336735.174331
2025Florida2201,1705.38332102
2026Florida1297405.7139610
Career4822,5835.428463043

Jamal Rule

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2026Nebraska593856.554821

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jadan Baugh

RB, Florida (5–2). Junior. 6-1, 225 pounds. Atlanta, GA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Florida Atlantic1601330
2Campbell1301320
3Auburn1502336
4Ole Miss14229312
5Missouri1312017
6South Carolina5915111
7Texas8624115

Jamal Rule

RB, Nebraska (5–2). Freshman. 6-0, 205 pounds. Salisbury, NC

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Ohio11614247
2Bowling Green88810
3North Dakota11915235
4Michigan State4400
6Indiana531500
7Oregon5300

Questions about Jadan Baugh vs. Jamal Rule

Who's better, Jadan Baugh or Jamal Rule?

Jadan Baugh is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and rushing TDs. Jamal Rule has the edge on yards per carry, rushing success rate and receiving yards. Both are running backs: Jadan Baugh for Florida and Jamal Rule for Nebraska, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jadan Baugh or Jamal Rule?

Jadan Baugh: 740 rushing yards to Jamal Rule's 385, 12th among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jadan Baugh or Jamal Rule?

Jadan Baugh: 13 rushing TDs to Jamal Rule's 5, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jadan Baugh or Jamal Rule?

Jamal Rule: 47.5% rushing success rate to Jadan Baugh's 45.7%, 105th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jadan Baugh or Jamal Rule?

Jadan Baugh: 13 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Jamal Rule's 9, 19th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jadan Baugh or Jamal Rule?

Jadan Baugh: 2,583 to Jamal Rule's 385, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style