This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Giovanni Lopez vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Wake Forest vs. Penn State

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Giovanni Lopez vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatGiovanni LopezRocco Becht
Passing yards1,965 19th1,664 36th
Passing TDs16 16th9 69th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %67.6% 33rd62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt9.5 16th7.9 61st
Passing success rate49.3% 29th44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.57 5th0.22 89th
Sack rate4.6% 75th4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards311 41st89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Giovanni Lopez and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Giovanni LopezRocco BechtPassing yards19th36thPassing TDs16th69thCompletion %33rd87thYards per attempt16th61stPassing success rate29th73rdEPA per play5th89thSack rate75th73rdRushing yards41st138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Giovanni Lopez and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Giovanni Lopez and Rocco Becht: career stats

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Giovanni Lopez vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Giovanni Lopez or Rocco Becht?

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Rocco Becht?

Giovanni Lopez: 1,965 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Giovanni Lopez or Rocco Becht?

Giovanni Lopez: 16 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Giovanni Lopez or Rocco Becht?

Giovanni Lopez: 49.3% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 29th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Giovanni Lopez or Rocco Becht?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Giovanni Lopez's 6,744, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style