This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Giovanni Lopez vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Wake Forest vs. Louisville

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Giovanni Lopez vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatGiovanni LopezLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards1,965 19th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs16 16th10 49th
Interceptions thrown13
Completion %67.6% 33rd66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt9.5 16th10.3 5th
Passing success rate49.3% 29th50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.57 5th0.42 31st
Sack rate4.6% 75th5.2% 88th
Rushing yards311 41st321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Giovanni Lopez and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Giovanni LopezLincoln KienholzPassing yards19th22ndPassing TDs16th49thCompletion %33rd43rdYards per attempt16th5thPassing success rate29th22ndEPA per play5th31stSack rate75th88thRushing yards41st39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Giovanni Lopez and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Giovanni Lopez and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Giovanni Lopez vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Giovanni Lopez or Lincoln Kienholz?

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Lincoln Kienholz?

Giovanni Lopez: 1,965 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Giovanni Lopez or Lincoln Kienholz?

Giovanni Lopez: 16 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Giovanni Lopez or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 50.6% passing success rate to Giovanni Lopez's 49.3%, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Giovanni Lopez or Lincoln Kienholz?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Lincoln Kienholz's 0.42, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Lincoln Kienholz?

Giovanni Lopez: 6,744 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style