This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Giovanni Lopez vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Wake Forest vs. Alabama

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Giovanni Lopez vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatGiovanni LopezKeelon Russell
Passing yards1,965 19th2,084 13th
Passing TDs16 16th13 27th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %67.6% 33rd67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt9.5 16th9.3 20th
Passing success rate49.3% 29th47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.57 5th0.46 18th
Sack rate4.6% 75th7.8% 139th
Rushing yards311 41st389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Giovanni Lopez and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Giovanni LopezKeelon RussellPassing yards19th13thPassing TDs16th27thCompletion %33rd38thYards per attempt16th20thPassing success rate29th42ndEPA per play5th18thSack rate75th139thRushing yards41st25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Giovanni Lopez and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Giovanni Lopez and Keelon Russell: career stats

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Giovanni Lopez vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Giovanni Lopez or Keelon Russell?

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Giovanni Lopez's 1,965, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Giovanni Lopez or Keelon Russell?

Giovanni Lopez: 16 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Giovanni Lopez or Keelon Russell?

Giovanni Lopez: 49.3% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 29th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Giovanni Lopez or Keelon Russell?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Keelon Russell's 0.46, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Keelon Russell?

Giovanni Lopez: 6,744 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style