This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Giovanni Lopez vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Wake Forest vs. Mississippi State

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Giovanni Lopez vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatGiovanni LopezKamario Taylor
Passing yards1,965 19th1,466 67th
Passing TDs16 16th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown14
Completion %67.6% 33rd65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt9.5 16th9.2 21st
Passing success rate49.3% 29th46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.57 5th0.30 65th
Sack rate4.6% 75th9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards311 41st221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Giovanni Lopez and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

Giovanni LopezKamario TaylorPassing yards19th67thPassing TDs16th23rdCompletion %33rd59thYards per attempt16th21stPassing success rate29th45thEPA per play5th65thSack rate75th152ndRushing yards41st64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Giovanni Lopez and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Giovanni Lopez and Kamario Taylor: career stats

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about Giovanni Lopez vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, Giovanni Lopez or Kamario Taylor?

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Kamario Taylor?

Giovanni Lopez: 1,965 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Giovanni Lopez or Kamario Taylor?

Giovanni Lopez: 16 passing TDs to Kamario Taylor's 14, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Giovanni Lopez or Kamario Taylor?

Giovanni Lopez: 49.3% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 29th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Giovanni Lopez or Kamario Taylor?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Kamario Taylor?

Giovanni Lopez: 6,744 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style