This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Giovanni Lopez vs. Josh Hoover: 2026 stats compared

Wake Forest vs. Indiana

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Josh Hoover has the edge on passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Giovanni Lopez vs. Josh Hoover, stat by stat

StatGiovanni LopezJosh Hoover
Passing yards1,965 19th1,745 32nd
Passing TDs16 16th17 9th
Interceptions thrown11
Completion %67.6% 33rd62.0% 99th
Yards per attempt9.5 16th9.3 18th
Passing success rate49.3% 29th48.5% 33rd
EPA per play0.57 5th0.50 11th
Sack rate4.6% 75th4.6% 74th
Rushing yards311 41st110 116th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Giovanni Lopez and Josh Hoover rank nationally?

Giovanni LopezJosh HooverPassing yards19th32ndPassing TDs16th9thCompletion %33rd99thYards per attempt16th18thPassing success rate29th33rdEPA per play5th11thSack rate75th74thRushing yards41st116th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Giovanni Lopez and Josh Hoover rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Giovanni Lopez and Josh Hoover: career stats

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Questions about Giovanni Lopez vs. Josh Hoover

Who's better, Giovanni Lopez or Josh Hoover?

Giovanni Lopez is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Josh Hoover has the edge on passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Josh Hoover?

Giovanni Lopez: 1,965 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Giovanni Lopez or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to Giovanni Lopez's 16, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Giovanni Lopez or Josh Hoover?

Giovanni Lopez: 49.3% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 29th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Giovanni Lopez or Josh Hoover?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Josh Hoover's 0.50, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Giovanni Lopez or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Giovanni Lopez's 6,744, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style