This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Fluff Bothwell vs. Jahiem White: 2026 stats compared

Mississippi State vs. North Texas

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Fluff Bothwell has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Fluff Bothwell for Mississippi State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Fluff Bothwell vs. Jahiem White, stat by stat

StatFluff BothwellJahiem White
Rushing yards513 48th1,054 1st
Carries90 56th142 7th
Yards per carry5.7 93rd7.4 18th
Rushing TDs3 155th13 2nd
Rushing success rate51.1% 55th50.9% 58th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)10 46th17 6th
Catches10 100th29 3rd
Receiving yards104 68th291 1st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Fluff Bothwell and Jahiem White rank nationally?

Fluff BothwellJahiem WhiteRushing yards48th1stCarries56th7thYards per carry93rd18thRushing TDs155th2ndRushing success rate55th58thExplosive runs (12+ yards)46th6thCatches100th3rdReceiving yards68th1st1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Fluff Bothwell and Jahiem White rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Fluff Bothwell and Jahiem White: career stats

Fluff Bothwell

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024South Alabama1128347.41312900
2025Mississippi State1426774.86141050
2026Mississippi State905135.73101040
Career3442,0245.922362990

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Fluff Bothwell

RB, Mississippi State (4–3). Junior. 5-10, 230 pounds. Oneonta, AL

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1UL Monroe529016
2Minnesota1131823
3South Carolina11521022
4Missouri12124155
5Alabama1100
8Oklahoma1111708

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Questions about Fluff Bothwell vs. Jahiem White

Who's better, Fluff Bothwell or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and yards per carry. Fluff Bothwell has the edge on rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Fluff Bothwell for Mississippi State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Fluff Bothwell or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Fluff Bothwell's 513, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Fluff Bothwell or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Fluff Bothwell's 3, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Fluff Bothwell or Jahiem White?

Fluff Bothwell: 51.1% rushing success rate to Jahiem White's 50.9%, 55th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Fluff Bothwell or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Fluff Bothwell's 10, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Fluff Bothwell or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Fluff Bothwell's 2,024, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style