This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Dilin Jones vs. Jahiem White: 2026 stats compared

LSU vs. North Texas

Jahiem White is ahead on 6 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Dilin Jones has the edge on carries and catches. Both are running backs: Dilin Jones for LSU and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Dilin Jones vs. Jahiem White, stat by stat

StatDilin JonesJahiem White
Rushing yards661 17th1,054 1st
Carries148 6th142 7th
Yards per carry4.5 238th7.4 18th
Rushing TDs6 39th13 2nd
Rushing success rate44.8% 154th50.9% 58th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)10 42nd17 6th
Catches30 2nd29 3rd
Receiving yards221 9th291 1st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Dilin Jones and Jahiem White rank nationally?

Dilin JonesJahiem WhiteRushing yards17th1stCarries6th7thYards per carry238th18thRushing TDs39th2ndRushing success rate154th58thExplosive runs (12+ yards)42nd6thCatches2nd3rdReceiving yards9th1st1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Dilin Jones and Jahiem White rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Dilin Jones and Jahiem White: career stats

Dilin Jones

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Wisconsin16885.50———
2025Wisconsin763003.929210
2026LSU1486614.56302210
Career2401,0494.48392420

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Dilin Jones

RB, LSU (6–2). Sophomore. 5-11, 211 pounds. Laurel, MD

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Clemson1132321
2Louisiana Tech6618014
3Ole Miss1082216
4Texas A&M6314122
5McNeese791615
6Kentucky5616084
7Mississippi State8418062
8Auburn9221127

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Questions about Dilin Jones vs. Jahiem White

Who's better, Dilin Jones or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White is ahead on 6 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Dilin Jones has the edge on carries and catches. Both are running backs: Dilin Jones for LSU and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Dilin Jones or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Dilin Jones's 661, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Dilin Jones or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Dilin Jones's 6, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Dilin Jones or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Dilin Jones's 44.8%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Dilin Jones or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Dilin Jones's 10, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Dilin Jones or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Dilin Jones's 1,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style