This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Ole Miss

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards2,155 11th1,958 20th
Passing TDs20 4th14 25th
Interceptions thrown17
Completion %81.0% 1st63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd7.5 84th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.35 47th
Sack rate3.8% 47th1.9% 12th
Rushing yards90 137th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Darian MensahTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards11th20thPassing TDs4th25thCompletion %1st77thYards per attempt3rd84thPassing success rate1st27thEPA per play3rd47thSack rate47th12thRushing yards137th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Trinidad Chambliss?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Trinidad Chambliss?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Trinidad Chambliss's 1,958, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Trinidad Chambliss?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Trinidad Chambliss's 14, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Trinidad Chambliss?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Trinidad Chambliss's 49.4%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Trinidad Chambliss?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Trinidad Chambliss's 0.35, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Trinidad Chambliss?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Trinidad Chambliss's 5,895, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style