This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. LSU

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Sam Leavitt has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,155 11th2,177 9th
Passing TDs20 4th17 10th
Interceptions thrown18
Completion %81.0% 1st70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd8.5 40th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.43 22nd
Sack rate3.8% 47th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards90 137th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Darian MensahSam LeavittPassing yards11th9thPassing TDs4th10thCompletion %1st16thYards per attempt3rd40thPassing success rate1st7thEPA per play3rd22ndSack rate47th48thRushing yards137th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Sam Leavitt?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Sam Leavitt has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Darian Mensah's 2,155, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Sam Leavitt?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Sam Leavitt's 17, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Sam Leavitt?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Sam Leavitt's 54.6%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Sam Leavitt?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Sam Leavitt's 0.43, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Sam Leavitt?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Sam Leavitt's 6,829, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style