This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Louisville

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards2,155 11th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs20 4th10 49th
Interceptions thrown13
Completion %81.0% 1st66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd10.3 5th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.42 31st
Sack rate3.8% 47th5.2% 88th
Rushing yards90 137th321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Darian MensahLincoln KienholzPassing yards11th22ndPassing TDs4th49thCompletion %1st43rdYards per attempt3rd5thPassing success rate1st22ndEPA per play3rd31stSack rate47th88thRushing yards137th39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Lincoln Kienholz?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Lincoln Kienholz?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Lincoln Kienholz?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Lincoln Kienholz?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Lincoln Kienholz's 50.6%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Lincoln Kienholz?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Lincoln Kienholz's 0.42, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Lincoln Kienholz?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style