This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. SMU

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,155 10th2,092 11th
Passing TDs20 3rd16 12th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %81.0% 1st72.2% 10th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd9.9 9th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.70 4th0.38 35th
Sack rate3.8% 43rd3.6% 40th
Rushing yards90 129th174 79th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Darian MensahKevin JenningsPassing yardsDarian Mensah: 10thKevin Jennings: 11thPassing TDsDarian Mensah: 3rdKevin Jennings: 12thCompletion %Darian Mensah: 1stKevin Jennings: 10thYards per attemptDarian Mensah: 3rdKevin Jennings: 9thPassing success rateDarian Mensah: 1stKevin Jennings: 10thEPA per playDarian Mensah: 4thKevin Jennings: 35thSack rateDarian Mensah: 43rdKevin Jennings: 40thRushing yardsDarian Mensah: 129thKevin Jennings: 79th1st202nd

Each line is one stat, 1st on the left. Hover a dot for the rank.

Darian Mensah and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2024Tulane2,723226
2025Duke3,973346
2026Miami2,155201
Career8,8517613

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2022SMU20510
2023SMU61852
2024SMU3,1892311
2025SMU3,6412613
2026SMU2,092165
Career9,7457131

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Darian Mensah's 8,851, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style

Leave a field empty to drop it from the image. A blank line in the description starts a new paragraph.