This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Alabama

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Keelon Russell has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahKeelon Russell
Passing yards2,155 11th2,084 13th
Passing TDs20 4th13 27th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %81.0% 1st67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd9.3 20th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.46 18th
Sack rate3.8% 47th7.8% 139th
Rushing yards90 137th389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Darian MensahKeelon RussellPassing yards11th13thPassing TDs4th27thCompletion %1st38thYards per attempt3rd20thPassing success rate1st42ndEPA per play3rd18thSack rate47th139thRushing yards137th25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Keelon Russell: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Keelon Russell?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Keelon Russell has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Keelon Russell?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Keelon Russell's 2,084, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Keelon Russell?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Keelon Russell?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Keelon Russell?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Keelon Russell's 0.46, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Keelon Russell?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style