This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Mississippi State

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahKamario Taylor
Passing yards2,155 11th1,466 67th
Passing TDs20 4th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown14
Completion %81.0% 1st65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd9.2 21st
Passing success rate60.1% 1st46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.30 65th
Sack rate3.8% 47th9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards90 137th221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

Darian MensahKamario TaylorPassing yards11th67thPassing TDs4th23rdCompletion %1st59thYards per attempt3rd21stPassing success rate1st45thEPA per play3rd65thSack rate47th152ndRushing yards137th64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Kamario Taylor: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Kamario Taylor?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Kamario Taylor?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Kamario Taylor?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Kamario Taylor's 14, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Kamario Taylor?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Kamario Taylor?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Kamario Taylor?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style