This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Josh Hoover: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Indiana

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Josh Hoover has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Josh Hoover, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahJosh Hoover
Passing yards2,155 11th1,745 32nd
Passing TDs20 4th17 9th
Interceptions thrown11
Completion %81.0% 1st62.0% 99th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd9.3 18th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st48.5% 33rd
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.50 11th
Sack rate3.8% 47th4.6% 74th
Rushing yards90 137th110 116th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Josh Hoover rank nationally?

Darian MensahJosh HooverPassing yards11th32ndPassing TDs4th9thCompletion %1st99thYards per attempt3rd18thPassing success rate1st33rdEPA per play3rd11thSack rate47th74thRushing yards137th116th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Josh Hoover rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Josh Hoover: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Josh Hoover

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Josh Hoover?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Josh Hoover has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Josh Hoover?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Josh Hoover?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Josh Hoover's 17, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Josh Hoover?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Josh Hoover?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Josh Hoover's 0.50, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Darian Mensah's 8,851, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style