This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Oklahoma

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahJohn Mateer
Passing yards2,155 11th1,603 51st
Passing TDs20 4th10 51st
Interceptions thrown16
Completion %81.0% 1st66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd7.8 65th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.14 130th
Sack rate3.8% 47th6.8% 121st
Rushing yards90 137th219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and John Mateer rank nationally?

Darian MensahJohn MateerPassing yards11th51stPassing TDs4th51stCompletion %1st44thYards per attempt3rd65thPassing success rate1st102ndEPA per play3rd130thSack rate47th121stRushing yards137th66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and John Mateer: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Darian Mensah or John Mateer?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or John Mateer?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or John Mateer?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or John Mateer?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or John Mateer?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or John Mateer?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to John Mateer's 7,884, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style