This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. USC

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahJayden Maiava
Passing yards2,155 11th2,326 5th
Passing TDs20 4th19 7th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %81.0% 1st66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd8.4 46th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.34 52nd
Sack rate3.8% 47th3.5% 44th
Rushing yards90 137th30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Darian MensahJayden MaiavaPassing yards11th5thPassing TDs4th7thCompletion %1st47thYards per attempt3rd46thPassing success rate1st3rdEPA per play3rd52ndSack rate47th44thRushing yards137th178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Jayden Maiava?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Darian Mensah's 2,155, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Jayden Maiava?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Jayden Maiava's 19, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Jayden Maiava?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Jayden Maiava's 55.2%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Jayden Maiava?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Darian Mensah's 8,851, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style