This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Virginia Tech

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahEthan Grunkemeyer
Passing yards2,155 11th2,204 8th
Passing TDs20 4th15 19th
Interceptions thrown12
Completion %81.0% 1st71.4% 11th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd8.4 48th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st45.8% 55th
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.37 40th
Sack rate3.8% 47th7.7% 138th
Rushing yards90 137th150 96th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank nationally?

Darian MensahEthan GrunkemeyerPassing yards11th8thPassing TDs4th19thCompletion %1st11thYards per attempt3rd48thPassing success rate1st55thEPA per play3rd40thSack rate47th138thRushing yards137th96th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Ethan Grunkemeyer: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to Darian Mensah's 2,155, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 15, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 0.37, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 3,552, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style