This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. Oklahoma State

Darian Mensah is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards2,155 11th2,338 4th
Passing TDs20 4th17 11th
Interceptions thrown16
Completion %81.0% 1st64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd9.7 11th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.35 48th
Sack rate3.8% 47th3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards90 137th211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

Darian MensahDrew MestemakerPassing yards11th4thPassing TDs4th11thCompletion %1st68thYards per attempt3rd11thPassing success rate1st19thEPA per play3rd48thSack rate47th32ndRushing yards137th73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Drew Mestemaker?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Darian Mensah's 2,155, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Drew Mestemaker?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Drew Mestemaker's 17, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Drew Mestemaker?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Drew Mestemaker?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Drew Mestemaker?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style