This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Conner Weigman has the edge on interceptions thrown and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanTayven Jackson
Passing yards2,060 15th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs17 8th20 5th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %65.7% 56th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt8.8 27th9.7 10th
Passing success rate53.9% 9th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.47 17th0.48 15th
Sack rate4.1% 60th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards300 45th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanTayven JacksonPassing yards15th3rdPassing TDs8th5thCompletion %56th7thYards per attempt27th10thPassing success rate9th2ndEPA per play17th15thSack rate60th8thRushing yards45th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Conner Weigman has the edge on interceptions thrown and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Conner Weigman's 2,060, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Conner Weigman's 17, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Conner Weigman's 53.9%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Conner Weigman's 0.47, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Tayven Jackson?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style