This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrTayven Jackson
Passing yards1,651 39th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs15 18th20 5th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %66.5% 49th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt8.5 39th9.7 10th
Passing success rate52.0% 13th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.49 12th0.48 15th
Sack rate1.0% 4th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards87 140th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

C.J. CarrTayven JacksonPassing yards39th3rdPassing TDs18th5thCompletion %49th7thYards per attempt39th10thPassing success rate13th2ndEPA per play12th15thSack rate4th8thRushing yards140th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Tayven Jackson: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to C.J. Carr's 15, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to C.J. Carr's 52.0%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Tayven Jackson?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Tayven Jackson's 0.48, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 6,049 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style