This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Darian Mensah: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. Miami

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Darian Mensah, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrDarian Mensah
Passing yards1,651 39th2,155 11th
Passing TDs15 18th20 4th
Interceptions thrown11
Completion %66.5% 49th81.0% 1st
Yards per attempt8.5 39th10.5 3rd
Passing success rate52.0% 13th60.1% 1st
EPA per play0.49 12th0.70 3rd
Sack rate1.0% 4th3.8% 47th
Rushing yards87 140th90 137th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Darian Mensah rank nationally?

C.J. CarrDarian MensahPassing yards39th11thPassing TDs18th4thCompletion %49th1stYards per attempt39th3rdPassing success rate13th1stEPA per play12th3rdSack rate4th47thRushing yards140th137th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Darian Mensah rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Darian Mensah: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Darian Mensah

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to C.J. Carr's 15, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to C.J. Carr's 52.0%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to C.J. Carr's 0.49, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style