This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Caleb Hawkins vs. Jahiem White: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. North Texas

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Caleb Hawkins has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Caleb Hawkins for Oklahoma State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Caleb Hawkins vs. Jahiem White, stat by stat

StatCaleb HawkinsJahiem White
Rushing yards712 14th1,054 1st
Carries142 8th142 7th
Yards per carry5.0 162nd7.4 18th
Rushing TDs2 235th13 2nd
Rushing success rate48.6% 89th50.9% 58th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)12 28th17 6th
Catches25 8th29 3rd
Receiving yards284 3rd291 1st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Caleb Hawkins and Jahiem White rank nationally?

Caleb HawkinsJahiem WhiteRushing yards14th1stCarries8th7thYards per carry162nd18thRushing TDs235th2ndRushing success rate89th58thExplosive runs (12+ yards)28th6thCatches8th3rdReceiving yards3rd1st1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Caleb Hawkins and Jahiem White rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Caleb Hawkins and Jahiem White: career stats

Caleb Hawkins

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2025North Texas2311,4246.225323704
2026Oklahoma State1427125.02252841
Career3732,1365.727576545

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Caleb Hawkins

RB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-0, 219 pounds. Shawnee, OK

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Tulsa7918033
2Oregon1102316
3Oklahoma State7211016
4West Virginia1803110
6UCF8323032
7Houston68170125
8Colorado12019072

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Questions about Caleb Hawkins vs. Jahiem White

Who's better, Caleb Hawkins or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Caleb Hawkins has the edge on none of them. Both are running backs: Caleb Hawkins for Oklahoma State and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Caleb Hawkins or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Caleb Hawkins's 712, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Caleb Hawkins or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Caleb Hawkins's 2, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Caleb Hawkins or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Caleb Hawkins's 48.6%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Caleb Hawkins or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Caleb Hawkins's 12, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Caleb Hawkins or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 2,874 to Caleb Hawkins's 2,136, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style