This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Braden Atkinson has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonTayven Jackson
Passing yards2,636 1st2,598 3rd
Passing TDs23 1st20 5th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %69.3% 22nd72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th9.7 10th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.48 15th
Sack rate3.2% 31st1.5% 8th
Rushing yards69 153rd108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonTayven JacksonPassing yards1st3rdPassing TDs1st5thCompletion %22nd7thYards per attempt13th10thPassing success rate24th2ndEPA per play33rd15thSack rate31st8thRushing yards153rd117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Braden Atkinson has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Tayven Jackson?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Tayven Jackson's 2,598, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Tayven Jackson?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Tayven Jackson's 20, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Tayven Jackson?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style