This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Giovanni Lopez: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Wake Forest

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Giovanni Lopez has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Giovanni Lopez, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonGiovanni Lopez
Passing yards2,636 1st1,965 19th
Passing TDs23 1st16 16th
Interceptions thrown21
Completion %69.3% 22nd67.6% 33rd
Yards per attempt9.6 13th9.5 16th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th49.3% 29th
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.57 5th
Sack rate3.2% 31st4.6% 75th
Rushing yards69 153rd311 41st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Giovanni Lopez rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonGiovanni LopezPassing yards1st19thPassing TDs1st16thCompletion %22nd33rdYards per attempt13th16thPassing success rate24th29thEPA per play33rd5thSack rate31st75thRushing yards153rd41st1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Giovanni Lopez rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Giovanni Lopez: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Giovanni Lopez

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023South Alabama416167.2%475421542
2024South Alabama20531165.9%2,5571854657
2025North Carolina17026165.1%1,7471051333
2026Wake Forest14020767.6%1,9651613116
Career55684066.2%6,74448131,06318

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Giovanni Lopez

QB, Wake Forest (6–1). Junior. 6-0, 203 pounds. Madison, AL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Akron3603035
2Purdue2251071
3Miami3183111
4Louisville2251029
5Stanford2652093
6NC State3032021
7California2694051

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Giovanni Lopez

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Giovanni Lopez?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Giovanni Lopez has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Giovanni Lopez for Wake Forest, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Giovanni Lopez?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Giovanni Lopez's 1,965, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Giovanni Lopez?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Giovanni Lopez's 16, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Giovanni Lopez?

Braden Atkinson: 49.8% passing success rate to Giovanni Lopez's 49.3%, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 0.57 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Giovanni Lopez?

Giovanni Lopez: 6,744 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style