This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Darian Mensah: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Miami

Darian Mensah is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Braden Atkinson has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Darian Mensah, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonDarian Mensah
Passing yards2,636 1st2,155 11th
Passing TDs23 1st20 4th
Interceptions thrown21
Completion %69.3% 22nd81.0% 1st
Yards per attempt9.6 13th10.5 3rd
Passing success rate49.8% 24th60.1% 1st
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.70 3rd
Sack rate3.2% 31st3.8% 47th
Rushing yards69 153rd90 137th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Darian Mensah rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonDarian MensahPassing yards1st11thPassing TDs1st4thCompletion %22nd1stYards per attempt13th3rdPassing success rate24th1stEPA per play33rd3rdSack rate31st47thRushing yards153rd137th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Darian Mensah rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Darian Mensah: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Darian Mensah

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Braden Atkinson has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Darian Mensah for Miami, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Darian Mensah?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Darian Mensah's 2,155, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Darian Mensah?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Darian Mensah's 20, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Darian Mensah?

Darian Mensah: 8,851 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style